08 6355 5429 — sales@solvingproblems.com.au

Privacy Policy

Solving Problems Pty Limited (‘Solving Problems’) is a consulting company offering professional services. We also resell services from satellite communication providers.

Solving Problems Is Committed To Protecting Your Privacy

Solving Problems is bound by and complies with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Cth)

Our Purpose for Collecting Your Personal Information

Solving Problems collects personal information about you for the purpose of providing you with requested services.

The collection of this personal information allows us to provide a responsive and informed customer care service, to secure payments for goods, deliver the purchased products or services requested, issue you with accurate and personalised bills, and enables us to enhance and tailor our products and services to meet your needs.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information:
• names;
• addresses;
• telephone numbers;
• email addresses;
• service details;
• emails and orders history;
• personal preferences; and
• contact histories

Our Privacy Commitment to You – Use of Personal Information

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose other than those purposes described above without your consent, unless there is a specified legal, law enforcement, or public health and safety issue involved.

When We May Disclose Your Personal Information

We may disclose or share your personal information, or receive personal information about you from:
•   credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988(Cth);
•   law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of criminal or other unlawful activities; and
•   our dealers, distributors and agents, telecommunication network carriers and mobile satellite service partners located in Australia and overseas, or any other Solving Problems related company for purposes that are connected with providing you with mobile communication services, and with which you would reasonably expect us to disclose, share or receive personal information about you.

Our Privacy Commitment to You - Sharing Personal Information

We will not disclose or share your personal information with third parties for any other purpose other than those described above without your consent, or where there is no specified legal, law enforcement or public health and safety issue involved.
 
We will not share or disclose your personal information to third parties unless you have consented to us disclosing or sharing your personal information with them, or they have contracted with us to protect your personal information, or they are themselves obligated to protect your personal information.

Quality and Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure.
 
Where we no longer need your personal information for a purpose described above, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or otherwise remove your identity from that information.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can request us to provide you with access to your personal information, or to provide you with a copy of this Solving Problems Privacy Policy which sets out, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, and for what purposes we collect, hold, use or disclose that personal information.
Requests for access to this Privacy Policy or to your personal information can be made by telephoning our customer care team on 08 6355 5429 or by sending an email to info@solvingproblems.com.au.

Upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to provide you with access to your personal information unless there is some legal, law enforcement, public health and safety or specified business issue involved.